QUESTION

Can I get an annulment if I have been married 2 months, but we haven't consummated our marriage?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2017 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
I don't want to be in an relationship like this anymore. We do not have kids or property together. I want out Asap. What is the quickest way out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Annulment only works very rarely. A family law attorney in your community can tell you whether that is something that could be approved in your court based upon your circumstances. It works better if the other side agrees to an annulment.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters