QUESTION

Can I get an annulment if my husband committed adultery we haven't been married 2 months

Asked on Apr 09th, 2016 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
No, you cannot.  Adultery is not one of the grounds for annulment.  They are narrowly tailored, and essentially the marriage has to be either void from the beginning, or voidable from the beginning.  You will have to get a divorce instead. 
Answered on Apr 26th, 2016 at 8:12 AM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters