QUESTION

Can I get an annulment if my husband went to prison 2 weeks after marriage

Asked on Mar 25th, 2018 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I married my husband and he went to prison 2 weeks later. He is still locked up and has been for over 2 years. I moved out of state and would like to end the farce of a marriage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Angelique, Annulment is complicated process and is a bit harder to obtain. Divorce is a better and affordable option. You can get an annulment if you meet the required states requirements for annulment. If you would like to know the cost difference between an annulment and divorce than, an annulment is anywhere from $2,500 to $4,500 and a divorce in your situation can be anywhere from $1,500 to $2,500. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com as we do also offer reduced priced services for PRO SE people who can't afford an attorney or would like to represent themselves in court.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2018 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters