QUESTION

Can I get an uncontested divorce if I have been separated for 10 years?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
He lives in another state. Our son is now 14. We are in agreement with everything, just trying to figure out the fastest and easiest way to get divorced as I'm pregnant and trying to get married again.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
The fastest way is to file papers right away. However, no divorce in California can happen faster than 180 days from when the other side is served with papers. I suggest you file papers right away. If you don't know where to serve him, the court has a procedure to serve him by publication in a newspaper.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can obtain a contested divorce when both parties cooperate and either one party agrees to be in default or the parties signed an agreement and documents needed to complete the divorce action. It takes at least 6 months to obtain a divorce so you will want to file and serve the Petition without delay.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters