QUESTION

Can I get any of this settlement before my wife turns 55?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am newly divorced. I am due to get a settlement in 2 years from my ex-wife’s retirement. I injured my arm in a work related accident. I can't afford to be out of work on worker’s compensation. I have a house and bills to pay for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You would need to ask someone who knows all the details of your case, like your attorney. It is possible if she has a sizable asset which is subject to an equitable distribution claim.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2014 at 6:32 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters