QUESTION

Can I get anything if my name is on nothing, I have no access to anything and he moved everything to his parents’ name?

Asked on May 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
He has a house.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
In Nebraska it doesn't matter how an asset is titled.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Talk to your attorney about the Florida 3 Year Look Back rule.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is he married to you?
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on the details; what assets there were going into the marriage, how long of a marriage, how much (if any) equity in home? The question is too broad to say much more. You would be well-advised to consult with a divorce/family law attorney.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
In a divorce, title alone does not determine ownership. Florida is an equitable distribution state where marital assets are divided equally or otherwise equitably between the spouses. You should really consult with a divorce attorney right away on moving forward with a divorce action.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse
If the house was purchased during the marriage, it most likely will be deemed community property and his moving it into his parent?s name will not shield him from paying you 1/2 of the equity.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. All property acquired during a marriage (no matter) the title is marital property.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters