QUESTION

Can I get back child support for our 4 boys if my child support has not increased in 12 years?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2014 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
Amount was based on my ex making $120,000 which was the highest chart went to 15 years ago when we divorced. I could never take him to court over the years since I could not afford it and he was abusive. I did not want to anger him. He has since been promoted several times, appeared in the Wall Street Journal, the White House etc. and is now a GM for IBM. He has boasted to his children he makes between $500,000 and a million a year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
You cannot get retroactive support, but you could file a motion to modify future support and it would be retroactive to the date you file to modify. He would likely be ordered to pay your attorney fees as well and you should get help with someone making that much since its a lot more complicated. We talk cases like this if you want to call us. I hope this helps.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters