QUESTION

can i get back child support owed when my ex goes to pay his fines he is a convicted felon

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2018 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
just want to know if I can get back child support owed to my son when my ex goes to pay off his fines can I get that money sent to child support
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You will need to petition to the court for contempt to get him to pay arrears. 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2018 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters