QUESTION

Can I get back custody of a child that was taken away from me and adopted to a family member if that family member dies?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My mom adopted my children when they were taken from me by Social Services and I was drug addicted. She is now dying and I want to know if she can will my daughter back to me. I live in PA and have been doing well for years now. What can I do to not lose contact with them? Can she sign them back to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A parent usually always has standing to seek custody unless you agreed to terminate your parental rights.  Then it may be more difficult. In trhat case, you should speak to an attorney who handles adoptions. But, if you haven't terminated your rights, any family attorney can file a Complaint for Custody for you.  
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters