QUESTION

Can I get back custody of my children from grandmother who wants me to have custody?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
In 2010, my kids were taken from me over marijuana in the house. My husband (not biological father) was charged with the pot and I still have never had a drug charge. DCS removed my children. The judge granted custody to my parents with their discretion on me visiting my children, and DCS closed my case. I have been to parenting class, rehab, have held a job, and get them every weekend. Me and said husband split right after. My mother agrees that I deserve custody and have worked hard to get it back but the judge in the county I have to go before has disliked me and my poor taste in men for a long time (small town). I was wondering if there is a way for my mother to sign custody back over to me without going to court and/or getting DCS involved again.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If the grandmother has custody rights, she can grant you temporary custody rights by a Power of Attorney form for temporary guardianship and renew it periodically. An experienced attorney would need to review your case in detail to determine whether a court order for you to have custody of your child can be obtained.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't know about DCS, but she cannot sign custody over to you. The court will have to terminate the guardianship. Grandma cannot do it.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters