QUESTION

Can I get biological dads rights terminated so he doesn’t mess up my child’s life with the only dad she knows?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I never married the biological dad. He has never seen the child. I started dating my husband when child was 2 months old (have two smaller children with step dad now). She only knows stepdad's family. Support order was issued but not followed. Biological dad immediately applied for visit rights of his two boys, one older, one younger than my child. Biological dad just applied for visit rights for my 5 year old a month ago to stop paying court ordered support. We had no contact in five years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Much more than you have provided needs to be known in order to address your questions. The best thing to do is to have a full discussion with a local family lawyer.
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters