QUESTION

Can I get chidsupport from my ex who gets disability ...my son gets it also

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
    Your ex's disability is considered part of that person's income.  If your child receives disability as a result of the parent's disability (as opposed to the child's own disability) then child support is determined as follows:   The ex's income (and your income) are used to determine child support; The case of Sealander v Sealander, 789 So.2d 401 (Fla 4th DCA 2001) answered this question. THe holding interprets the law as follows. If the ex has a support obligation under the guidelines;from that obligation, the amount the child receives is deducted If the ex still owes money, then that is the support that would be paid to you.   For example, if the ex's obligation for support is $200 per month under the Florida child support guidelines, and your child receives $100.00, then the ex still owes $100.00  On the other hand, if the obligation is $200.00, and the child receives $300.00, the ex owes nothing (nor does the ex get the extra $100 back.) You might want to consult with an attorney to help you figure out the guidelines and the applicable credit.  It is certainly worth exploring as your child may be entitled to money that is not received at present.   Good luck   Cindy Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters