QUESTION

Can I get child support even if my child's father never established paternity?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As long as the child is under 18 you can seek child support. It is not up to the father to establish paternity. He could sign a Voluntary Acknowledgement of Paternity or a Court could find him to be the father and order him to pay support.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2016 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters