QUESTION

Can I get child support even though not formal separation agreement says no support to be paid?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2022 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
Husband and are in the separation stage of divorce in Virginia. He needed a quick separation agreement drawn up so he could purchase a home. He didn't want to pay child support but agreed verbally to pay our 16 year olds bills. He also agreed to joint custody. He is not helping pay bills or seeing our child. We do not have any lawyers and nothing has been formalized in court. We are doing a no contest divorce but he is a p*** addict that was searching for questionable content online. Can I file for child support through the state or am I out of luck?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
You can always file for child support as long as the children are minors.  It is not a right that can be waived, regardless of what your separation agreement says.  This is because it is a right that belongs to the children, not to you, so you have no contractual authority over it. 
Answered on Sep 13th, 2022 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters