QUESTION

Can I get child support for my child in the past we had abuse and violence that lead one child to leave with other family new baby by him he is on ssi

Asked on Jun 13th, 2019 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
Had two children by one man other child was court ordered to stay with other relatives because of abuse against the mother ,he has a long history of being in jail drug possession theft and much more . Second child was born and father doesn't assist with the child at all . He get disability doesn't work no nothing . I'm in a shelter and I need help for the baby is it possible that I can get child support from him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you can always ask for child support -every child has a right to be supported by both parents.  You may also apply under social security.  I am not sure your child would get it, but perhaps.  "Nothing ventured, nothing gained." 
Answered on Jun 14th, 2019 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters