QUESTION

Can I get child support from the mother if my child has her last name?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I have proved paternity and received full custody of my son. Self-help gave me the wrong forms for changing his last name to mine and the DA told me I cannot get child support without the name change.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you are the custodial parent, you are entitled to receive child support from the other parent. The name of the child should have bearing on your ability to obtain child support. Once you have proved paternity and have a custody order, you can request child support in the same case. You do not have to use the County to request support; however once you have a support order, you will have to open a collection account with the CSSD as the payments will be sent to a State Disbursement unit first. If you have a child support order, the other parent can pay you directly if you do not obtain an Income withholding order (wage garnishment).
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters