QUESTION

Can I get child support if I terminate my ex husbands rights to his son?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2012 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
I want to strip my ex of his rights to his son. He has been gone out of the us for 2 and a half years now. Can I still get child support even if I do this. He hasent made any attempts to get in touch with him any and told me once.over the phone that he would give up all rights. That was about 2 and a.half years ago also. I live in Alabama
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
Once the parental rights are teminated there is no obligation on the parent to pay anything.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters