QUESTION

Can I get child support if we both have 50/50 custody of my son?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My ex-husband and I have 50/50 custody of our son. Can I ask for child support if he makes more money than I do and is also married and his wife works? We have gone through the family courts before and said that he could not pay child support at that time. This was many years ago. Our son is not 16 years old and now my ex-husband has another child who is 2 or 3 years old.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You can get the court to look at custody and support issue again.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You could probably get some child support but it will not be alot because he will pay 17.5 percent of his income and you will pay 20% of your income. The difference will be the amount of your child support.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
If your ex-husband's income is more than yours, he would have to pay you child support even if you have joint shared custody of your son.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If there has been a material and substantial change in circumstances and he makes substantially more than you, you can ask for a change in the child support.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
In Arizona child support is calculated based upon certain guidelines. You should be aware that the income of his new wife is not a part of the calculation. It would be a good idea for you to at least consult with an experienced family law attorney in your area to review the results of a calculation of support. Here is a link to the most current child support calculator on the Arizona Judicial Branch website: http://www.azcourts.gov/familylaw/2011ChildSupportCalculator.aspx
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters