QUESTION

Can i get child support with out going to court.

Asked on Feb 26th, 2021 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have 3 children and they live with me and father doesnt pay child support and he wants to do a parental agreement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Of course, anyone can pay (or receive) child support voluntarily without a court order, but the only way to compel the payment of support from another person is to either proceed through the D.A.'s office, which is free but often very slow and inefficient, or by motion in family court which is faster and can include payment of fees, but might require hiring a lawyer to successfully navigate the system.  You should probably start with reviewing the substantive information regarding child custody and support orders here and here, and then consider consulting with a family law specialist before signing anything or deciding on a course of action.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2021 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters