QUESTION

Can i get coustody of my niece

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2018 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My sister is a drug addict she has 6 kids 4 of witch she gave coustody to my cousin the 5th one passed away from sids the 6th one in now 4years old i her aunt have took care of her since day one ive been the one on all her paperwork and everything recently me and my sister had words and she took her from me the only home shes ever had she dont keep her she has took her to my cousins that have her other 4 children what can i do when i talk to my 4 year old niece shes ready to come home to me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Hey Rachael, you can obtain guardianship of your niece. You will need to present your bases for such request to the court. You can represent yourself in court or hire an attorney. We are based in New York but we do provide services in your state, as well as have monthly payment plans available. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 for Case Manager.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2018 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters