QUESTION

can i get credit for money sent directly to y son while in college for reduction of back support

Asked on Apr 20th, 2016 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
my case was closed in 2014 my son is in college I send money to him often for food, clothes, school tuition.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
I will assume that your "back" child support obligation is through the Department of Revenue Child Support Division. Therefore, for payments to be credited they need to be made through the child support depository.  Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2016 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters