QUESTION

Can i get custody back if my ex husband leaves my 2 girls home alone alot?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2018 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex husband and I have sharred parenting with our children. He lives with them in California and I live in Michigan. Our court order is through florida. My ex husband is in the coastguard and our order saysthe girls are aloud to move with him when he moves through the coastguard. That is why they are all in California. It also states in our order thatthe girls are not to be left alone with anyone under 14. My oldest is 12 and my youngest is 6. Their father leaves them alone together alot, and sometimes just my 12 year old home alone for hours. Today they were alone for 6 hours, and someone was banging at the front door. My oldest daughter could not get ahold of her father, he was golfing. Shewas afraid and called the police. When her father found out he yelled at her and told her she was being dramatic. She wants to live with me. Can i use this in court against him so my girls can live with me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Yes, you can use this incident in court. However, please don't go at it alone. There are competent attorneys that know the law well and how to best attain to situations like yours. Let the professionals get the job done for you. Going at it on your own might be wasting time and getting no results. Soon your oldest will be 14 and then there wouldn't be any problem with leaving the youngest girl alone. Answers and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters