QUESTION

Can I get custody if my kid’s mom left the kids with me and said all she wants is our bedroom suit?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Maybe.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 1:57 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If that is what she continues to say, perhaps you can get custody. You should hire an attorney immediately and get the issues resolved quickly.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should consult with an attorney and file a paternity action as soon as possible.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Possibly, but you need to get it in writing and filed with the Courts a.s.ap.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Huntsville, AL
1 Award
You can definitely make a good case for it. I would get it in writing as soon as possible. She would be hard pressed to now say you are not fit to have custody after she has left them with you. How long has she been gone?
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Apparently you already have "custody"; but, until there is a court order stating what your specific rights are, Mom can always come back and demand that you return them. That means that neither of you will have any "rules" about parenting the child.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
File for a court hearing requesting sole legal and sole physical custody.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the children are with you, you can file to get a parenting plan.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to bring the matter to court and get an order to be sure of your full custody.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Sure, have her sign an agreed order.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters