QUESTION

Can I get custody if my son back after 13 years?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I was pregnant with my son when my children were removed from the home after my sister (15 years) left them alone. I was put in a pre-trial detention program and successfully got all my kids back. However, I made an emotional decision to let my son stay with his aunt because he'd been there since birth. His aunt pleaded with me to allow him to stay and we would share custody. Over the years, he has gone back and forth visiting with me but I do pay child support since I'm the noncustodial parent. His older sister died last year and before she died, we both talked about making our family whole. Now, I can no longer consider how his aunt may feel regarding him leaving to stay with me. My son (13 years old) has expressed interest in wanting to live with me but doesn't want to hurt his aunt. How do I go about obtaining custody of my son or do I still have it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Every day people ask questions like this to attorneys without getting all relevant documents available for the attorney to read. Surely, there are some sort of legal documents in this matter and I would need to read them to be able to answer your question. The best thing to do is to take all relevant documents to an attorney for a full discussion.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters