QUESTION

Can I get custody if my wife was cheating and is addicted to pain killers? How?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I'm getting separated from my wife because not only was she cheating on me, and I have hard proof of this, she is also addicted to prescription drugs. I have in my possession her old phone that has text message. Of her searching for pills through all her friends on the phone and also admitting she was smoking weed on a certain day recently. We have a 14-month-old son and I want to be the custodial parent should it be a problem with me getting that?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
To get custody you have to prove it would be best for your child to be in your primary care. Her use of drugs would be an indication she is not making good decisions.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
You need an attorney for these issues.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters