QUESTION

Can I get custody of a non relative?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I had 2 children dropped off with me and I was asked to keep them for a few months but I believe these girls are in danger if I send them back. Is there a way to get custody?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can ask the court to appoint you their guardian.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
You can petition for guardianship. Contact a local attorney.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters