QUESTION

Can I get custody of my 16 year old sister?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My sister will be 16 soon and wants to leave her dad's who lives in Texas and I reside in Washington state as does her mother. Can I obtain custody of her after she's 16 if she doesn't want to live with her father anymore? Her mother at this point isn't really in the picture and I'm technically only her half sister.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
As her sibling you should be able to file in Texas to get custody of her.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters