QUESTION

Can I get custody of my autistic child and increase child support?

Asked on May 05th, 2020 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have joint custody of my special needs child. Father has been neglecting to properly take care of her. Not taking care of basic hygiene needs, not doing any therapy with her. His house is unsafe, dirty. She is unsupervised- she dumped a container of comet on her head and rubbed it into her face. He feeds her junk food and lets her do what she wants for the most part, there’s absolutely no structure. I want to get custody of her to provide her with a better living situation. He pays child support and pays for a couple bills but if I have custody of her i cannot work due to her only going to school for 4 hours a day. I’ll need a substantial increase of child support to care for her. Do I have any legs to stand on at this point?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
Under these facts you can likely get additional parenting time and reduce his parenting, but the increase in child support (unless the original order had deviation) is unlikely. If there was a deviation in the original order of support, you can potentially have it removed which will result in an increase. Otherwise, unless he makes significantly more money now than he did at the time of the support order, it's unlikely that you will receive an increase in support.
Answered on May 06th, 2020 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters