QUESTION

Can I get custody of my baby after he's born if I don't have a job?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am not currently with my baby's dad and I'm worried he'll try to get custody since I have no job. What are the odds that I would get custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You said baby dad, not husband. If you are not and were not married, you are the custodial parent by law. Dad can try to replace you, however. Contact an attorney to get the facts specific to you.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters