QUESTION

Can I get custody of my child if the custodial parent, with 3 separate kids, cannot produce income reflecting 40 hrs a week?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2018 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am in the military and the mother of my 10 yr old daughter who currently resides in Virginia. I want full custody of my child, 1)because I am more financially stable, 2)her mother can't produce a job producing 40 hrs a week requiring her to get state assistance, 3)she has 2 other siblings in the household, 4)out of the 3 children I am the only one paying child support, and 5) too many relatives live in the house. I need your help. Do I have any options and is custody even worth pursuing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Yes. Custody will be worth pursuing. However the only concern I have is that you mentioned you are in military. Since you are in military, does this require you to travel and go out? Who willlook after the child when that happens? What will be best is50/50 Custody. You can have your daughter while you are in the states. Minus mother’s day and her birthday and summer vacation and the time you go back on the field. I don’t know your exact situation but feel free to call me for a free consultation. I do have attorneys under my brand SMS ATTORNEYS Whereas my attorneys do travel out of state if a client requires. Looking forward to hearing from you. 
Answered on Jan 31st, 2018 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters