QUESTION

Can I get custody of my children because my wife tried to commit suicide?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I came home early from work to find my wife half naked wife a man trying to hide in the closet. I suggested going to therapy for the both of us. She then stated I will talk about my emotions but will not give any details. I stated I don't know what will be asked bit we need to be totally honest and open. She still declined to speak about everything and I was like it no need to go then let's just go our separate ways and file a divorce. That's when I went to bed because she was in the couch. Just to hear her go in the kitchen grab a knife and start cutting in herself on the patio. I try to talk her back in and think about the kids. She just kept cutting herself then stripped down to her underwear. This was also a 30 degree night. So I called 911.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If there is a documented case of her trying to harm herself, then yes, there is a good possibility that the children would live predominately with you and that she would only have supervised timesharing, at least until she is well. You should consult with an attorney in order to be certain that the proper evidence is introduced to the court so that the Judge can make an informed decision.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
The scenario you present would certainly look as if you had a very good chance of obtaining custody. The issue would be that she is not mentally stable and not making appropriate decisions at this time.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
The court looks at many factors in determining child custody. Her mental state is certainly one of them.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse
Certainly temporary custody wouldn't seem to be a problem for the court. Longer term solution will depend on more than this one incident.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters