QUESTION

Can I get custody of my children even though I have a felony? How?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have a felony record. It is nonviolent, white collar crime. Can I get custody of my children in my divorce? Thanks.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on many things including how long ago the felony occurred, the age of the children, their desires, your relationship with them, and so on.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 11:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need more of the circumstances but would not think your your custody status as you have outlined your status.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse
The felony conviction will not exactly strengthen your case, but you may be able to overcome the obstacle. Retain an experienced matrimonial lawyer: it's almost always worth the investment. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters