QUESTION

Can I get custody of my children from my mother?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I went to prison at 18, was released at 22 to find out their mother signed her rights over. I am now 25 and I want my children. I was told I could have them when I was ready but no effort has been put towards giving them back.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It may be too late if they have been adopted. You need to talk with a local attorney about what your options are.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
If your rights have not been terminated then you may go to court and seek orders regarding custody, visitation and child support.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters