QUESTION

Can i get custody of my children from the state with a paternity test

Asked on Jan 09th, 2018 on Family Law - West Virginia
More details to this question:
My twin sons where taken from me and my wife she started receiving orders for child support and when I called to ask why my name wasn't on there I was told that I had no legal rights to the children and that they had no record of me being the father do to my name not being on the birth certificates if this is so how can they terminate my rights if I never had any and I was told i could get them back by having a paternity test
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You can get your kids back, however, attorneys will need to know the full story about the case such as why they were taken away and etc. We can certainly try to help you evaluate your options. Feel free to give us a call or text for a free consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager
Answered on Feb 08th, 2018 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters