QUESTION

Can I get custody of my children if the mother lives with a criminal who has been in jail?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
My children's mother lives with a criminal who has been to jail for criminal negligent homicide, DWI, evading arrest. My kids live in a house with him n her n their 4 other roommates. They sleep on the floor or in my exโ€™s n her bfโ€™s bed. And my son was almost held back because in one semester he had 9 absents, 3 days he was picked up early and 11 tardies. She drinks at bar and leaves the kids here and there.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Thompson Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File for a custody modification. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Yes if the children are affected then file for custody.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, get an opinion and proceed. So far I like your position.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
All you can do is try. You need to go to court and ask for the custody order to be changed to give you custody. You will have to prove that it is in the best interests of the children to be with you.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Custody is based on several factors. Talk to an attorney regarding this issue and discuss your options further.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
Sounds like you should try to change custody.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Zales Law Office
Update Your Profile
Sure, file a motion with the court ASAP. Get an attorney to help you. It will be worth the money.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
It sounds like you have a good case. I don't know why they are living with your mother now. You might also file a case with Child Protective Services.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters