QUESTION

Can I get custody of my cousin's son?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2013 on Child Custody - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My cousins in jail and his son is alone. His mother has moved away and doesn't visit him. My aunt can't take care of him because she has to move away. Is there anyway I can have custody?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
You may be able to petition for guardianship. If both parents agree the process is pretty straight forward. If they do not both agree the contesting parent will have to appear to tell judge why. The judge will place the child with a guardian if you can show why it is in the child's best interest.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
File for legal guardianship.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
You haven't provided enough information for me to evaluate whether "custody" might be appropriate. A legal guardianship might also be an option.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a petition for guardianship.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
You could initiate a guardianship action, either temporary or permanent in nature.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
You can file for guardianship of your cousin's son. That is the only way that you would be able to get legal custody.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Yes but you will probably have to obtain guardianship of the child in order to do so.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Yes. File for guardianship.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes with a power of attorney at a minimum, and preferably an order of the court.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
You can request legal guardianship through probate court.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Hancock Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would need to file a petition for guardianship. A family law attorney can help you with this.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters