QUESTION

Can I get custody of my daughter if her father is in jail?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2012 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
I need to know if I can put it in the paper for my fiance to legally adopt my daughter. I heard that i can do this and if the father does not respond the the person who does respond can legally do it. I dont even want him to have visitation when he gets out. He has never changed a diaper and has only seen her a handfull of times.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
You must first file for a termination of the parental rights of the father before any adoption can go forward.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters