QUESTION

Can I get custody of my ex-husband's daughter if mother signs off on it?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
She currently has custody, but does not want her and neither does the dad. Dad does not want her to come to me. She will be 16 in February.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may obtain custody over a child only if a judge signs off. You need a lawyer, please see one soon. This communication does not create a lawyer client relationship, nor may you rely upon it as legal advice. It is submitted for entertainment purposes only.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2014 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters