QUESTION

Can I get custody of my grandchildren

Asked on Feb 06th, 2018 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My grandchildren were adopted by they aunt in GA I'm a resident in New Jersey They aunt sent my grandchildren up here to New Jersey for me to care for them. The aunt wrote me a notarized letter giving me legal custody of my grandchildren she also sent me her adoption decree can I use that to register my grandchildren in school and use it court to get custody of my grandchildren
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Where is the aunt? Are you able to get in contact with her? In order to get full custody and make most decisions about the child you will have to go through the legal system. Most places will accept the Notarized letter while others will not. We can certainly try to help you evaluate your options. Feel free to give us a call or text for a free consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 
Answered on Feb 07th, 2018 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters