QUESTION

Can I get custody of my kids? Me and my wifewif haven't been together in seven months I had my none year old the whole time up till about a month ago

Asked on Dec 12th, 2015 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I had my two year old every other week. Not once in six months when I had my nine year old did she help me support my nine year old but I have her 50 dollars every other week. She is living with a new man in her ex mother in laws house and in the last month my nine year old had been telling me that the new man had been slapping my two year old in the mouth and hitting him on the legs. Also the ex mother in law constantly bad mouths me in front of the kids and had managed to turn my step kids against me. My back is up against the wall what's next
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would need to take this case back to Family Court, preferable with a family law attorney representing you.  S.C. Family Courts make and change custody decisions based on what is in the best interest of the child.  You are not specific as to whether these children are both step-children or adopted by you or are your own children, as this does make a difference.  For example, if your allegations of child abuse is proven to be true, and the two year old is yours, you may be granted custody; but if the two year old is a step child and the allegations you are making are proven true, the court might simply order that the abusive boy friend be removed from the home.   Good luck to you, Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC
Answered on Dec 13th, 2015 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters