QUESTION

Can I get custody of my kids since the father abused me?

Asked on May 31st, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was abused by my daughterโ€™s father. He gave me a black eye. I had to get six stitches over my eye. He was arrested for that. He hit me in front of the kids. He called child protective services on me and told them I abused and maltreated the kids. Child protective services found out that I didnโ€™t abuse my kids.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Villa Park, CA at The Law Office of John J. Stanton
Update Your Profile
Yes. You need to file a Paternity action and request sole custody of your kids. The court will likely order an investigation to determine if he is a danger to the children before allowing him unsupervised visits.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure you can get the kids, but you are going to have to file a petition for custody with the court.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
In Nevada domestic violence, if proved, is a basis for not giving custody or joint custody to the parent who committed the domestic violence.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
The father abuse of you may be a basis for custody. Do you have an Order of Protection? Are the kids protected persons under the order. you need to file an action seeking custody.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters