QUESTION

Can I get custody of my nephew who was put in foster care by his father?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My nephew (age 14) was admitted to a mental facility in May by his father (sole surviving parent). My nephew was diagnosed with PTSD, ODD and ADHD. His father is a recovering alcoholic, and is bio-polar/manic depressive. My nephew was recently released from the mental facility and placed into foster care at the request of his father for a minimum of 6 months. My nephew is upset with the arrangement and has repeatedly asked for my help and the ability to visit me. My parents (his grandparents) and I have tried to contact the social worker who refuses to return our calls and instead calls the father who just calls us irate and tells us not to get involved. Over the past 2 years, his father, has asked us to allow my nephew to move in with us but has since changed his mind since he had him admitted. I believe there is a fear of losing the social security he collects for my nephew.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If the social worker, probably a DHU/CYF caseworker is ignoring you, you may need a lawyer. Based on what you said, I am suspecting this child may have been adjudicated dependent by the court. The courts favor kinship placement over strangers. With an attorney you can get before a judge and assert yourself as potential caretakers.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2016 at 7:34 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters