QUESTION

Can I get custody of my nephew's kids?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My nephew has two boys, who are 10 and 2, were left homeless and without a guardian when he got arrested on multiple charges last month and sent to prison. I want to become their guardian after having them live with me. However, we have a problem because the boys are American citizens, but I am not. Am I able to despite my citizenship status? Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As long as you are a legal resident of the US, your status should be no obstacle. Where is the other parent, however? I gather you are seeking a guardianship of the nephews which certainly sounds like a good idea. Retain an experienced family law attorney to advise and represent you it's almost always worth the investment. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters