QUESTION

Can I get custody of my niece? And how?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2017 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My brother has custody of his daughter. Shes 5 years old and he doesnt take care of her. He rather do drugs and neglect her needs. Her mom is in another city on drugs and prostitution. He recently left her home alone, while she was sleeping and he went to work. What can I do to get custody of her before anything happens to her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
"Third party custody" is a possibility, as is guardianship.  The possibilities, with the legal references, background, and some explanation, are posted here and here.  None of this is simple or straightforward, except perhaps a voluntary temporary guardianship, if the brother would sign the papers.  To properly go over all of your options, the factual history, and what might be in the child's best interest, it might be best for you to set up a consultation with a family law specialist.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2017 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters