QUESTION

Can I get custody of my niece if I have taken care of her for 2 months?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I feed her, bathe her, put her to sleep, play with her, buy her clothes. She lives with me her mother doesn't ask about her and hasn't seen her in a week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
With a good lawyer, yes you could, depending on the parents' attitude when they get notice of your request.
Answered on May 18th, 2017 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters