QUESTION

Can I get custody of my niece that's living with me now?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2018 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I got my niece when she was 3 months old, will be 7 months this month,parents are in fl I'm in ga,her dad ( my brother) went to prison for 3 years,mom has no income and doesn't act mentally stable and lives with my sister who has drug charges and had her kids taking away,my husband has been %100 financially responsible for her no help from parents, do I stand a chance for custody
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hey Glenace, you do have a chance as you and your husband have been providing for this child. Establishing custodial rights will also benefit you in the long run, if the unstable mother tries to take away the child from you. What you can do to start is discuss with your husband about the associated costs for obtaining custody of this child. A typical custody lawyer charges anywhere from $3,000 - $5,000 depending on the complexity of the case. If you are comfortable going to court on your own you can reduce the litigation costs to anywhere from $1,500 to $2,500 that would cover drafting of legal documents, and preping for non-trial court-appearances. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com as we do also offer reduced price services for PRO SE people who can't afford an attorney or would like to represent themselves in court.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2018 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters