QUESTION

Can I get custody of my unborn baby before it's born

Asked on Jul 06th, 2020 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
Father is a deadbeat heroine addict and not safe for a child/newborn to be around he's put his hands on both me and my 1yr old son
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
The court will not entertain a custody petition until the child is born.  You must wait until your child is born to file a custody petition.  Many courts remain closed, due to the pandemic and are only hearing emergency cases.  Therefore you need to check with your local court before filing to see if civil cases are being heard.  Best of luck~
Answered on Jul 14th, 2020 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters