QUESTION

Can I get custody of my younger brother?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mom and older brother live in another state. I saw my older brother who is 26 years old physically and mentally abuse my younger who is currently 9 years old when my younger brother was on skype and on the phone with me at the same time. My mom was standing right there and did not do anything to stop nor try to get my younger brother to safety. My 1 year old niece was in the room as well. I was just wondering if it would be possible for my younger brother to live with me and for me to care for him until my mom gets him back.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can petition the Court where custody was determined to allow you to become a temporary guardian for your younger brother. You would need to provide evidence (perhaps you recorded the Skype conversation) as to why your little brother is a risk of immediate harm if the Court fails to act.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are too limited in your facts, and a court action will have to be in the state they reside unless your mother will cooperate voluntarily.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters