QUESTION

Can I get custody of our 10 year old US-born daughter?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm British living in Florida for 24 years on a Green Card. I moved to Florida with my husband who is also British. He took American Citizenship 15 years ago. I want to divorce him and move back to the UK with our 10 year old US born daughter. He will remain in Florida and has a job. I'm not working currently and haven't since our daughter was born. He says he will let me take her to the UK and will help with child support. Can I do this with just his approval? How do we do this legally? Can we do this without Lawyers and/or Court?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you do not have his written permission to return to the UK with your daughter. He can file a divorce and get it ordered that you must return the child. The very best thing to do, since it appears that you might have an uncontested divorce, is to have a full discussion with a family attorney.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
If both of you are in agreement, it can be resolved amicably. However, multi-jurisdictional cases like yours, especially international ones, can be complicated and should be handled by an experienced attorney in such matters, who has particular experience with Hague cases. The money spent now may potentially save thousands from having to be spent in the future. Consult an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters