QUESTION

Can I get custody of someone under 18?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2011 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
One of my friend lives in Waco Texas and she is 14 years old turning 15 on January 10th. Her parents do not earn much so they can not support her properly. Most of times she goes food less. I am 19 years old guy living and working in Denver and wants to take her legal custody. How can I do this and is it legally possible if her parents raise objections because she is under 18?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
No, because you are under 21.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters